The language of the law. Part Latin, part Anglo-Saxon, all confusing.
[…] - Francis Bazley Lee, New Jersey as a Colony and as a State, Vol. 1 (New York : Publishing Society of New Jersey, 1902), 324-325; digital images, Google Books (http://books.google.com : accessed 22 Mar 2012). ↩
- Barrere v. Barrere, 4 John. Ch. R. 187 (1819). ↩
- Carr v. Carr, 63 Va. (22 Gratt.) 168, 176 (1872). ↩
- See e.g. Virginia State Bar, Divorce in Virginia (http://www.vsb.org/ : accessed 22 Mar 2012) (“Virginia law recognizes two types of divorce: divorce from bed and board (a mensa et thoro) and a divorce from the bond of matrimony (a vinculo matrimonii).”). ↩
- See IA Code § 598.17 (“A decree dissolving the marriage may be entered when the court is satisfied from the evidence presented that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved”). ↩
My ancestors, being generally poor, managed another type of separation, which I call “divorce by distance.” The husband just up and left, moved two or three counties away, and started another family, usually marrying the other woman (obviously not legal, but no one seems to have objected).