Report!!
[…] Any limitation on records access is worrisome. So we’re all going to need to keep an eye out, and report any problems we find. What we don’t know about, we as a community can’t try to fix.
So report!
SOURCES
- 29 Del. C. § 10003(a). ↩
- Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704. ↩
- Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503. ↩
- Paul v. Virginia, 75 U.S. 168, 180 (1868). ↩
- Toomer v. Witsell, 334 U.S. 385, 395 (1948). ↩
- Lee v. Minner, 458 F.3d 194, 199-200 (3d Cir. 2006). ↩
- McBurney v. Young, 667 F.3d 454 (4th Cir. 2012). ↩
- See, for example, N.J.S. 47:1A-5 (“The custodian of a government record shall permit the record to be inspected, examined, and copied by any person”). ↩
- Division of Public Health, Delaware Health and Social Services, Vital Statistics, Disclosure and Copies of Data from Vital Records, § 4.1.1 (http://dhss.delaware.gov/dph/hp/vsregs.html : accessed 23 Jul 2012). ↩