Select Page
[…] 3. “Assignment/Transfer of Copyright Ownership,” Frequently Asked Questions, U.S. Copyright Office (http://www.copyright.gov : accessed 7 Nov 2013).
  4. U.S. Copyright Office, Circular 1: Copyright Basics, PDF version at p. 6 (http://www.copyright.gov : accessed 7 Nov 2013).
  5. For a great chart showing the time periods of copyrights covering items created over time, see Peter B. Hirtle, “Copyright Term and the Public Domain in the United States,” Cornell Copyright Information Center (http://www.copyright.cornell.edu/ : accessed 7 Nov 2013).
  6. See 17 U.S.C. §301(a) (“On and after January 1, 1978, all … rights within the general scope of copyright … are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State”).
  7. U.S. Constitution, Article I, section 8, clause 8 (emphasis added).
  8. U.S. Copyright Office, Circular 1: Copyright Basics, PDF version at p. 6 (http://www.copyright.gov : accessed 7 Nov 2013).